Program
at-a-glance
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY
7th JUNE 8th JUNE 9th JUNE  10th JUNE
Morning  Workshops
-------
APKC
ASSS
BSCI
CPSS
SPC
-------
Opening    
Keynote 1 Keynote 2 Keynote 3
Session 1A: ML and security (I)
Session 1B: Cyber-physical systems
Session 4A: ML and security (III)
Session 4B: Measurement/empirical security
Session 7A: Privacy (II)
Session 7B: Software security and vulnerability analysis (II)
Lunch Lunch Break 2nd Social Event & Lunch Break Lunch Break
Afternoon (I) Session 2A: Network and Web security (I)
Session 2B: Hardware security (I)
Sessionn 5A: Network and Web security (II)
Session 5B: Applied cryptography (II)
Session 8A: Malware and cybercrime (I)
Session 8B: Blockchain and distributed systems
Afternoon (II) Session 3A: Applied cryptography (I)
Sessions 3B: ML and security (II)
Session 6A: Software security and vulnerability analysis (I)
Session 6B: Privacy (I)
Session 9A: Hardware security (II)
Session 9B: Malware and cybercrime (II)
    Closing
Evening 1st Social Event/
End of Day 1 Conference
End of Day 2 Conference End of Day 3 Conference

*All sessions of the conference will be held online. 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8th June, 2021 (Tuesday)
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome Message
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speech (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:20 Session #1A: ML and Security (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Robust and Verifiable Information Embedding Attacks to Deep Neural Networks via Error-Correcting Codes
Jinyuan Jia, Binghui Wang, Neil Gong
  IPGuard: Protecting Intellectual Property of Deep Neural Networks via Fingerprinting the Classification Boundary
Xiaoyu Cao, Jinyuan Jia, Neil Gong
  A Diversity Index based Scoring Framework for Identifying Smart Meters Launching Stealthy Data Falsification Attacks
Shameek Bhattacharjee, Praveen Madhavarapu, Sajal K. Das
  Exploiting the Sensitivity of L2 Adversarial Examples to Erase and Restore
Fei Zuo, Qiang Zeng
11:00 - 12:20 Session #1B: Cyber-Physical Systems
Session Chair:  TBC
  ConAML: Constrained Adversarial Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
Jiangnan Li, Yingyuan Yang, Jinyuan Sun, Kevin Tomsovic, Hairong Qi
  EchoVib: Exploring Voice Authentication via Unique Non-Linear Vibrations of Short Replayed Speech
S Abhishek Anand, Jian Liu, Chen Wang, Maliheh Shirvanian, Nitesh Saxena, Yingying Chen
  HVAC: Evading Classifier-based Defenses in Hidden Voice Attacks
Yi Wu, Xiangyu Xu, Payton R. Walker, Jian Liu, Nitesh Saxena, Yingying Chen, Jiadi Yu
  Conware: Automated Modeling of Hardware Peripherals
Chad Spensky, Aravind Machiry, Nilo Redini, Colin Unger, Graham Foster, Evan Blasband, Hamed Okhravi, Christopher Kruegel, Giovanni Vigna
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20 Session #2A: Network and Web Security (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Careful Who You Trust: Studying the Pitfalls of Cross-Origin Communication
Gordod Meiser, Pierre Laperdrix, Ben Stock
  Oversharing Is Not Caring: How CNAME Cloaking Can Expose Your Session Cookies
Assel Aliyeva, Manuel Egele
  P2DPI: Practical and Privacy-Preserving Deep Packet Inspection
Jongkil Kim, Seyit Camtepe, Joonsang Baek, Willy Susilo, Josef Pieprzyk, Nepal Surya
  Camoufler: Accessing The Censored Web By Utilizing Instant Messaging Channels
Piyush Kumar Sharma, Devashish Gosain, Sambuddho Chakraborty
14:00 - 15:20 Session #2B: Hardware Security (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Red Alert for Power Leakage: Exploiting Intel RAPL-Induced Side Channels
Zhenkai Zhang, Sisheng Liang, Fan Yao, Xing Gao
  PLI-TDC: Super Fine Delay-Time Based Physical-Layer Identification with Time-to-Digital Converter for In-Vehicle Networks
Shuji Ohira, Araya Kibrom Desta, Ismail Arai, Kazutoshi Fujikawa
  HECTOR-V: A Heterogeneous CPU Architecture for a Secure RISC-V Execution Environment
Pascal Nasahl, Robert Schilling, Mario Werner, Stefan Mangard
  CrypTag: Thwarting Physical and Logical Memory Vulnerabilities using Cryptographically Colored Memory
Pascal Nasahl, Robert Schilling, Mario Werner, Jan Hoogerbrugge, Marcel Medwed, Stefan Mangard
15:20 - 15:40  Break
15:40 - 17:00 Session #3A: Applied Cryptography (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Efficient Verifiable Image Redacting based on zk-SNARKs
Hankyung Ko, Ingeun Lee, Seunghwa Lee, Jihye Kim, Hyunok Oh
  Secure Role and Rights Management for Automotive Access and Feature Activation
Christian Plappert, Lukas Jäger, Andreas Fuchs
  Pipa: Privacy-preserving Password Checkup via Homomorphic Encryption
Jie Li, Yamin Liu, Shuang Wu
  Multi-User Collusion-Resistant Searchable Encryption with Optimal Search Time
Yun Wang, Dimitrios Papadopoulos
15:40 - 17:00 Session #3B: ML and Security (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  HoneyGen: Generating Honeywords Using Representation Learning
Antreas Dionysiou, Vassilis Vassiliades, Elias Athanasopoulos
  On Detecting Deception in Space Situational Awareness
James Pavur, Ivan Martinovic
  AMEBA: An Adaptive Approach to the Black-Box Evasion of Machine Learning Models
Stefano Calzavara, Lorenzo Cazzaro, Claudio Lucchese
  Stealing Deep Reinforcement Learning Modelsfor Fun and Profit
Kangjie Chen, Shangwei Guo, Tianwei Zhang, Xiaofei Xie, Yang Liu
17:00 - 19:00 1st Social Event
9th June, 2021 (Wednesday)
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:50 Session #4A: ML and Security (III)
Session Chair:  TBC
  REFIT: a Unified Watermark Removal Framework for Deep Learning Systems with Limited Data
Xinyun Chen, Wenxiao Wang, Chris Bender, Yiming Ding, Ruoxi Jia, Bo Li, Dawn Song
  Recompose Event Sequences vs. Predict Next Events: A Novel Anomaly Detection Approach for Discrete Event Logs
Lun-Pin Yuan, Peng Liu, Sencun Zhu
  Robust Roadside Physical Adversarial Attack Against Deep Learning in Lidar Perception Modules
Kaichen Yang, Tzungyu Tsai, Honggang Yu, Max Panoff, Tsung-Yi Ho, Yier Jin
  DeepSweep: An Evaluation Framework for Mitigating DNN Backdoor Attacks using Data Augmentation
Yi Zeng, Han Qiu, Tianwei Zhang, Shangwei Guo, Meikang Qiu, Bhavani Thuraisingham
10:30 - 11:50 Session #4B: Measurement/Empirical Security
Session Chair:  TBC
  Morshed: Guiding Behavioral Decision-Makers towards Better Security Investment in Interdependent Systems
Mustafa Abdallah, Daniel Woods, Parinaz Naghizadeh, Issa Khalil, Timothy Cason, Shreyas Sundaram, Saurabh Bagchi
  Analyzing the Overhead of Protection on File Accessing Using Linux Security Modules
Wenhui Zhang, Peng Liu, Trent Jaeger
  Security Analysis on Practices of Certificate Authorities in the HTTPS Phishing Ecosystem
Doowon Kim, Haehyun Cho, Yonghwi Kwon, Adam Oest, Adam Doupe, Sooel Son, Gail-Joon Ahn, Tudor Dumitras
  ARGUS: Assessing Unpatched Vulnerable Devices on the Internet via Efficient Firmware Recognition
Wei Xie, Chao Zhang, Pengfei Wang, Zhenhua Wang, Qiang Yang
11:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break & 2nd Social Event
14:00 - 15:20 Session #5A: Network and Web Security (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Filtering DDoS Attacks from Unlabeled Network Traffic Data Using Online Deep Learning
Wesley Joon-Wie Tann, Jackie Tan Jin Wei, Joanna Purba, Ee-Chien Chang
  Bypassing Push-based Second Factor and Passwordless Authentication with Human-Indistinguishable Notifications
Mohammed Jubur, Prakash Shrestha, Nitesh Saxena, Jay Prakash
  Click This, Not That: Extending Web Authentication with Deception
Timothy Barron, Johnny So, Nick Nikiforakis
  Analyzing Spatial Differences in the TLS Security of Delegated Web Services
Joonhee Lee, Hyunwoo Lee, Jongheon Jeong, Doowon Kim, Taekyoung "Ted" Kwon
14:00 - 15:20 Session #5B: Applied Cryptography (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Hash-Enabled Garbling and the Insecurity of Free-Hashing Garbled Circuits
Ruiyu Zhu, Yan Huang
  Look Before You Leap: Secure Connection Bootstrapping for 5G Networks to Defend Against Fake Base-Stations
Ankush Singla, Rouzbeh Behnia, Syed Rafiul Hussain, Attila Yavuz, Elisa Bertino
  Efficient Graph Encryption Scheme for Shortest Path Queries
Esha Ghosh, Seny Kamara, Roberto Tamassia
15:20 - 15:40 Break
15:40 - 17:00 Session #6A: Software Security and Vulnerability Analysis (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  How to Take Over Drones
Sebastian Plotz, Frederik Armknecht, Christian Bunse
  Localizing Vulnerabilities Statistically From One Exploit
Shiqi Shen, Aashish Kolluri, Zhen Dong, Prateek Saxena, Abhik Roychoudhury
  Cali: Compiler-Assisted Library Isolation
Markus Bauer, Christian Rossow
  Privilege-Escalation Vulnerability Discovery for Large-scale RPC Services: Principle, Design, and Deployment
Zhuotao Liu, Hao Zhao, Sainan Li, Qi Li, Tao Wei, Yu Wang
15:40 - 17:00 Session #6B: Privacy (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Measuring User Perception for Detecting Unexpected Access to Sensitive Resource in Mobile Apps
Trung Tin Nguyen, Duc Cuong Nguyen, Michael Schilling, Gang Wang, Michael Backes
  Low-Cost Hiding of the Query Pattern
Maryam Sepehri, Florian Kerschbaum
  Horizontal Privacy-Preserving Linear Regression Which is Highly Efficient for Dataset of Low Dimension
Linpeng Lu, Ning Ding
  Accelerating Secure (2+1)-Party Computation by Insecure but Efficient Building Blocks
Keitaro Hiwatashi, Ken Ogura, Satsuya Ohata, Koji Nuida
10th June, 2021 (Thursday)
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech (III)
Session Chair:  TBC
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:50 Session #7A: Privacy (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Cryptographic Key Derivation from Biometric Inferences for Remote Authentication
Erkam Uzun, Carter Yagemann, Simon Chung, Vladimir Kolesnikov, Wenke Lee
  Understanding the Privacy Implications of Adblock Plus‚Äôs Acceptable Ads
Ahsan Zafar, Aafaq Sabir, Dilawer Ahmed, Anupam Das
  Privacy-preserving Density-based Clustering
Beyza Bozdemir, Sébastien Canard, Orhan Ermis, Helen Möllering, Melek Önen, Thomas Schneider
  DySan: Dynamically sanitizing motion sensor data against sensitive inferences through adversarial networks
Theo Jourdan, Antoine Boutet, Carole Frindel, Claude Rosin Ngueveu, Sebastien Gambs
10:30 - 11:50 Session #7B: Software Security and Vulnerability Analysis (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  SoK: Enabling Security Analyses of Embedded Systems via Rehosting
Andrew Fasano, Tiemoko Ballo, Marius Muench, Tim Leek, Alexander Oleinik, Brendan Dolan-Gavitt, Manuel Egele, Aurélien Francillon, Long Lu, Nick Gregory, Davide Balzarotti, William Robertson
  BugGraph: Differentiating Source-Binary Code Similarity with Graph Triplet-Loss Network
Yuede Ji, Lei Cui, H. Howie Huang
  Evaluating Synthetic Bugs
Joshua Bundt, Andrew Fasano, Brendan Dolan-Gavitt, William Robertson, Tim Leek
  Bran: Reduce Vulnerability Search Space in Large Open Source Repositories by Learning Bug Symptoms
Dongyu Meng, Michele Guerriero, Aravind Machiry, Hojjat Aghakhani, Priyanka Bose, Andrea Continella, Christopher Kruegel, Giovanni Vigna
11:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00 Session #8A: Malware and Cybercrime (I)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Malware Makeover: Breaking ML-based Static Analysis by Modifying Executable Bytes
Keane Lucas, Mahmood Sharif, Lujo Bauer. Michael K. Reiter, Saurabh Shintre
  Identifying Behavior Dispatchers for Malware Analysis
Kyuhong Park, Burak Sahin, Yongheng Chen, Jisheng Zhao, Evan Downing, Hong Hu, Wenke Lee
  MalPhase: Fine-Grained Malware Detection Using Network Flow Data
Michal Piskozub, Fabio De Gaspari, Freddie Barr-Smith, Luigi Mancini, Ivan Martinovic
14:00 - 16:00 Session #8B: Blockchain and Distributed Systems
Session Chair:  TBC
  Targeting the Weakest Link: Social Engineering Attacks in Ethereum Smart Contracts
Nikolay Ivanov, Jianzhi Lou, Ting Chen, Jin Li, Qiben Yan
  PSec: Programming Secure Distributed Systems using Enclaves
Shivendra Kushwah, Ankush Desai, Pramod Subramanyan, Sanjit A. Seshia
  Fact and Fiction: Challenging the Honest Majority Assumption of Permissionless Blockchains
Runchao Han, Zhimei Sui, Jiangshan Yu, Joseph Liu, Shiping Chen
  Non-Intrusive and High-Efficient Balance Tomography in the Lightning Network
Yan Qiao, Kui Wu, Majid Khabbazian
  Redactable Blockchain Supporting Supervision and Self-Management
Yanxue Jia, Shifeng Sun, Yi Zhang, Zhiqiang Liu, Dawu Gu
  Non-Equivocation in Blockchain: Double-Authentication-Preventing Signatures Gone Contractual
Yannan Li, Willy Susilo, Guomin Yang, Yong Yu, Tran Viet Xuan Phuong, Dongxi Liu
16:00 - 16:20 Break
16:20 - 17:20 Session #9A: Hardware Security (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  (Mis)managed: A Novel TLB-based Covert Channel on GPUs
Ajay Nayak, Pratheek B, Vinod Ganapathy, Arkaprava Basu
  Scanning the Cycle: Timing-based Authentication on PLCs
Chuadhry Mujeeb Ahmed, Martin Ochoa, Jianying Zhou, Aditya Mathur
  Transduction Shield: A Case Study of Pressure Sensing Security and Defense to Mitigate EMI Signal Injections on Sensors
Yazhou Tu, Vijay Srinivas Tida, Zhongqi Pan, Xiali Hei
16:20 - 17:20 Session #9B: Malware and Cybercrime (II)
Session Chair:  TBC
  Analysis and Takeover of the Bitcoin-Coordinated Pony Malware
Tsuyoshi Taniguchi, Harm Griffioen, Christian Doerr
  See through Walls: Detecting Malware in SGX Enclaves with SGX-Bouncer
Zeyu Zhang, Xiaoli Zhang, Qi Li, Kun Sun, Yinqian Zhang, SongSong Liu, Yukun Liu, Xiaoning  Li
  UltraPIN: Inferring PIN Entries via Ultrasound
Ximing Liu, Yingjiu Li, Robert H. Deng
17:20 - 17:30 Closing Remark

*All time are (GMT+8).